logo

Sign Up Philippines - Privacy Policy

Sign Up 2020 Virtual Expo Privacy Policy

We respect your fundamental right to privacy and we commit to take great care of your personal data. Throughout your use of the platform, we collect and maintain some basic information about you. In accordance with applicable privacy laws, we share with you the general principles that govern how we collect, use, and share your personal data, as well as our privacy practices.

 

Sign Up 2020 Virtual Expo collects personal data from you through the following ways:

When you create an account to use the Sign Up 2020 Virtual Expo platform, during the registration we ask for information such as your name, address, contact number and email address.

 

When you use Sign Up 2020 Virtual Expo platform services

 

How we process your personal data

 

When we process your personal data, we do so under the following legal bases and for the purposes set out below:

 

We process your personal data to provide you with the platform and its services.

To create a relationship with you.

 

To send you security codes and important updates about the platform. Some account management and self-care transactions you initiate through the platform may require us to send you a security code to validate your authority to proceed with the transaction. In these cases, a code shall be sent to your email address or mobile number, may be applicable. From time-to-time, we may also send certain communications to your email address or mobile number relating to your use of the platform, such as services announcements and services.

 

To continuously improve our platform and its services. We collect, use, process, and analyze your use of the platform to understand how to improve it for your benefit. Our analysis may include total number of users [new and old], active user session interval, and session length, time in the platform, screen flow, user retention rate and conversion.

 

To manage the security of the platform and its operations. We may process your personal data to conduct IT security operations, to manage our assets, to ensure your fair use of our products and services, and audit purposes.

 

We process your personal data to comply with legal requirements. We may also perform other required personal data processing or disclosure to meet other relevant legal and regulatory requirements.

 

When we disclose your personal data

 

In some instances, we may be required to disclose your personal data to our agents, subsidiaries, affiliates, business partners and other third-party agencies and service providers as part of our regular business operations to provide you with the platform.

 

This means we might share your information with:

Our service providers, contractors, and professional advisers who help us provide our products and services. This includes partner companies, organizations, or agencies, and their sub-contractors.

 

Our subsidiaries and affiliates with whom you have accounts with, which you have linked to your Sign Up 2020 Virtual Expo platform account; and

 

Law enforcement and government agencies, but only when required by laws and regulations and other lawful orders and processes.

 

In these cases, we ensure that your personal data is disclosed on a confidential basis, through secure channels, and only in compliance with applicable privacy laws and regulations. We will never share, rent, or sell your personal data to third parties outside of Sign Up 2020 Virtual Expo and partners, except in special circumstances as described in this statement.

 

How we protect your personal data

 

The integrity, confidentiality, and security of your personal data are important to us. That is why we strictly enforce our privacy statement within Sign Up 2020 Virtual Expo and have implemented technical, organizational, and physical security measures that are designed to protect your information from unauthorized or fraudulent access, alteration, disclosure, misuse, and other unlawful activities. These are also designed to protect your information from other natural and human dangers.

 

We also put in effect the following safeguards:

We keep and protect your information using a secured server behind a firewall, encryption and security controls;

 

We keep your information only for as long as necessary for us to (a) provide the products and services that you avail from us, (b) for our legitimate business purposes, (c) to comply with applicable laws, and (d) for special cases that will require the exercise or defense of legal claims, and for a maximum retention period of 1 year

 

We restrict access to your information only to qualified and authorized personnel who are trained to handle your information with strict confidentiality;

 

We undergo regular audits and rigorous testing of our infrastructure’s security protocols to ensure your information is always protected;

 

We promptly notify you and the National Privacy Commission, when sensitive personal data that may, under the circumstances, be used to enable identity fraud are reasonably believed to have been acquired by an unauthorized person; and

 

We let you update your information securely to keep our records accurate.

 

What your choices are

 

You are afforded certain rights in relation to your personal data under the Data Privacy Act of 2012 (Republic Act No. 10173). You are entitled (in the circumstances and under the conditions, and subject to the exceptions, set out in applicable law) to:

 

Request access to the personal data we process about you: this right entitles you to know whether we hold personal data about you and, if we do, to obtain information on and a copy of that personal data.

 

Request a rectification of your personal data: this right entitles you to have your personal data corrected if it is found to be outdated, inaccurate, or incomplete.

 

Request the erasure of your personal data: this right entitles you to request the erasure of your personal data, such as in cases where your personal data is no longer necessary to achieve the legitimate business purpose of its use or processing.

 

Request the restriction of the processing of your personal data: this right entitles you to request that we only process your personal data in limited circumstances, including with your consent.

 

Request portability of your personal data: this right entitles you to receive a copy of personal data that you have provided to us (in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format). This includes requests for us to transmit a copy of such personal data to another company, on your behalf.

 

In cases where the processing of your personal data is based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw such consent at any time by deactivating or cancelling your Sign Up 2020 Virtual Expo account.

 

If, despite our commitment and efforts to protect your personal data, you believe that your data privacy rights have been violated, we encourage and welcome individuals to come to Sign Up 2020 Virtual Expo platform support/contact page first to seek resolution of any complaint. You have the right at all times to register a complaint directly with the National Privacy Commission or to make a claim against us with a competent court (either in the country where you live, the country where you work or the country where you deem that data privacy law has been infringed).

 

What happens when there are changes in our policy?

From time to time, we may update our privacy policy and practices to comply with changes in the laws, rules, and regulations, to comply with government and regulatory requirements, to adapt to new technologies and protocols, to align with industry practices, and for other legitimate purposes.

 

We welcome your questions and comments about privacy issues and the design of our platform. Should you have such comments or have a complaint about how we are using your personal data, please send an email to [email protected]

 

Kindly note that PLDT Enterprise also has its own Data Privacy Policy. You can browse through the document at the booth’s contact details. https://www.pldtenterprise.com/privacy-policy